The Government of Canada has granted Community Food Centres Canada (CFCC) $5 million to distribute to organizations that are trying to cope with COVID-19 and the ever deepening food insecurity crisis.

This funding, along with generous support from many other contributors, is helping  CFCC partner organizations and others to get good food to our most vulnerable neighbours across the country.

The following is the most recent list of Good Food Access Fund recipients.

Community Food Centres
Dartmouth North Community Food Centre Dartmouth, NS
Hamilton Community Food Centre Hamilton, ON
Harmony Community Food Centre Toronto, ON
Mount Paul Community Food Centre Kamloops, BC
Natoaganeg Community Food Centre Eel Ground First Nation, NB
Nelson Community Food Centre Nelson, BC
Norwest Co-op Community Food Centre Winnipeg, MB
Qajuqturvik Food Centre Iqaluit, NT
The Alex Community Food Centre Calgary, AB
The Depot Community Food Centre Montreal, QC
The Local Community Food Centre Stratford, ON
The Table Community Food Centre Perth, ON
Turnor Lake and Birch Narrows Community Food Centre Birch Narrows Dene Nation
Alberta
Bow Valley Food Alliance Banff
Brown Bagging for Calgary's Kids Calgary
Fresh Routes Calgary
Interfaith Food Bank Society of Lethbridge Lethbridge
Jasper Place Wellness Centre, Food4Good division Edmonton
Stoney Trail Wellness Center Eden Valley
The Mustard Seed Edmonton
Wetaskiwin FCSS Wetaskiwin
British Columbia
A Better Life Foundation Vancouver
Community Connections (Revelstoke) Society Revelstoke
Community Connections Society of Southeast BC Cranbrook
Cowichan Green Community Duncan
Christ Church Cathedral Vancouver
Downtown Eastside Neighbourhood House Vancouver
DIVERSEcity Community Resources Society Surrey
Family Services of Greater Vancouver Vancouver
Fresh Roots Urban Farm Society Vancouver
Grandview Woodland Food Connection Vancouver
Growing Chefs Vancouver
Jewish Family Service Agency Vancouver
Hope Community Services Hope
Kitsilano Neighbourhood House Vancouver
Kiwassa Neighbourhood House Vancouver
Lakes District Family Enhancement Society Burns Lake
LifeCycles Project Society Victoria
Little Mountain Neighbourhood House Vancouver
Lil'Wat Nation Mount Currie
LUSH Valley Food Action Society Courtenay
Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House Vancouver
North Kootenay Lake Community Services Society Kaslo
Nicola Valley Food Bank Society Merritt
People for a Healthy Community on Gabriola Island Society Gabriola Island
Salt Spring and Southern Gulf Islands Community Services Society Salt Spring Island
South Vancouver Neighbourhood House Vancouver Sechelt
1Up Victoria Single Parent Resource Centre Victoria
A Loving Spoonful Meals Society Vancouver
Sunshine Coast Community Services Society Sechelt
Aboriginal Mother Centre Society Vancouver
Burnaby Neighbourhood House Burnaby
St Vincent de Paul Victoria Victoria
Burnside Gorge Community Association Victoria
Cedar Cottage Food Network Vancouver
Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House Vancouver
City of Abbotsford Abbotsford
CityReach Care Society Vancouver
Community First Foundation dba Backpack Buddies North Vancouver
Comox Valley Family Services Association Courtenay
Cumberland Community Schools Society (CCSS) Cumberland
Downtown Eastside Women's Centre Association Vancouver
Esquimalt Neighbourhood House Society Esquimalt
FED: Feed Enderby & District Food Bank Enderby
Fernwood Neighbourhod Resource Group Victoria
Food Stash Foundation Vancouver
Food Share Network Victoria
Gordon Neighbourhood House Vancouver
Healthiest Babies Possible Program through Vancouver Coastal Health Authority Vancouver
Hornby and Denman Community Health Care Society Hornby Island
House of Omeed Burnaby
Kimberley Wellness Foundation: Healthy Kimberley Food Recovery Depot Kimberley
Kwantlen Polytechnic University Foundation Surrey
L.I.N.C. (Long-term Inmates Now in the Community) Society Mission
Langley Environmental Partners Society Langley
Marpole Neighbourhood House Vancouver
MOSAIC Vancouver
Mount Pleasant Family Centre Society Vancouver
Muslim Food Bank and Community Services Society Surrey
Nanoose Community Services Nanoose Bay
Nuxalk Nation Bella Coola
Peers Victoria Resources Society Victoria
Potluck Cafe (2003) Society Vancouver
Qqs (Eyes) Projects Society Bella Bella
Renfrew-Collingwood Food Security Institute (At Collingwood Neighbourhood House Society) Vancouver
Richmond Family Place Society Richmond
Richmond Food Bank Society Richmond
Shelbourne Community Kitchen Society Victoria
Shíshálh Nation AKA Sechelt Nation Sechelt
Squamish CAN Squamish
Strathcona Community Centre Association Vancouver
The 9-10 Club Soup Kitchen Victoria
The Association of Neighbourhood Houses of BC DBA Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House Vancouver
The Cridge Centre for the Family Victoria
The Mustard Seed Street Church Victoria
The Victoria Immigrant and Refugee Centre Society Victoria
Tla'amin Nation Powell River
Ulkatcho First Nation Anahim Lake
Vancouver Food Runners Society Vancouver
West End Seniors' Network Vancouver
YWCA Metro Vancouver Vancouver
Manitoba
Marlene Street Community Resource Centre (MSCRC) Winnipeg
Riverwood Church Community - The Garage Community Programming Winnipeg
West Central Women's Resource Centre Winnipeg
1JustCity Winnipeg
Steinbach Community Outreach Steinbach
Aboriginal Health and Wellness Centre of Winnipeg, Inc. Winnipeg
Camperville Family Resource Centre INC. Camperville
FASD Family Support, Education and Counselling program of New Directions Winnipeg
Four Feathers INC. Winnipeg
In A Good Way Brandon Friendship Centre Brandon
Island Lake Tribal Council Winnipeg
Marymound Winnipeg
Pluri-elles (Manitoba) inc Winnipeg
Siloam Mission Winnipeg
Soup's On Inc Steinbach
Wolseley Family Place Winnipeg
New Brunswick
Fondation des petits déjeuners de la Péninsule acadienne Inc. Tracadie-Sheila
Nourishing Minds NB Fredericton
Newfoundland and Labrador
Association for New Canadians St. John's and 5 satellite sites
Botwood Boys and Girls Club Inc. Botwood
Boys and Girls Clubs of St. John's St. John's
Bridges to Hope St. John's
Canadian Mental Health Association Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's
Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB) St. John's
Choices for Youth St. John's
Community Centre Alliance St. John's
Egg Farmers of Newfoundland & Labrador Mount Pearl
Empower, The Disability Resource Centre St. John's
First Light St. John's Friendship Centre St. John's
Flat Bay Band Inc. Flat Bay
Gander Boys and Girls Club Gander
Good Shepherd Parish St. Joseph's
ICNA Relief Canada St. John's
Jimmy Pratt Foundation St. John's
Kids Eat Smart Foundation Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's
NunaKatiget Inuit Community Corporation Inc. Happy Valley-Goose Bay
NunatuKavut Community Council Happy Valley - Goose Bay
Pasadena Pentecostal Church Pasadena
SaltWater Community Association Inc. Bonavista
Single Parent Association of Newfoundland St. John's
Society of St. Vincent de Paul, Mary Queen of the World Conference Mount Pearl
Society St. Vincent de Paul, St. Teresa's Conference St. John's
St. John's Seventh-day Adventist Church St. John's
St. John's Status of Women Council/Women's Centre St. John's
St. Patrick's Parish Food Bank Burin
The Gathering Place St. John's
The Kidney Foundation of Canada, Atlantic Branch St. John's
Town of Bauline Bauline
Town of Roddickton-Bide Arm Roddickton
Wabana Boys & Girls Club Bell Island
YMCA of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's
Youth 2000 Centre (Y2C) Corporation Grand Falls-Windsor
Northwest Territories
Délı̨nę Got’ı̨nę Government Délı̨nę
Food First Foundation Yellowknife
Yellowknife Catholic Schools Yellowknife
Nova Scotia
Chebucto Family Centre Halifax
Ecology Action Centre, Our Food Project Halifax
Mulgrave and Area Revitalization Association Mulgrave
Pan Cape Breton Food Hub Co-op Baddeck
North End Community Health Association Halifax
YWCA Halifax Halifax
A Better Bite Community Kitchen Sydney
Alice House (Second Stage Housing Association of Dartmouth) Dartmouth
Association of Black Social Workers (ABSW) Dartmouth
Chebucto Connections Halifax (Spryfield)
Family SOS Halifax
Independent Living Nova Scotia (ILNS) Halifax
Mulgrave Park Caring and Learning Centre Halifax
Municipality of the County of Inverness Port Hood
Municipality of the District of St. Mary's Sherbrooke
Nourish Nova Scotia Bedford
Tri-County Regional Centre for Education Yarmouth
YMCA Association of Cumberland Amherst
Nunavut
Hamlet of Arctic Bay Arctic Bay
Mittima Food Bank Society Pond Inlet Hamlet
Municipality of Cambridge Bay Cambridge Bay
Municipality of Igloolik Igloolik
Municipality of Rankin Inlet Rankin Inlet
Municipality of Sanikiluaq Sanikiluaq
Ontario
5n2 Kitchens Scarborough
Access Alliance Multicultural Health and Community Services Toronto
Afri-Can FoodBasket Toronto
Agincourt Community Services Association Scarborough
Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins Timmins
Alexandra Park Community Centre Toronto
Alexandra Park Neighbourhood Learning Centre Toronto
All Saints Church Homes For Tomorrow Society Toronto
Atikameksheng Anishnawbek Naughton
Bellwoods Centres for Community Living Inc. Toronto
Black Creek Community Farm Toronto
Caldwell Family Centre Ottawa
caterToronto Toronto
Centre 105 Drop-In Day Program Ottawa
Chigamik Community Health Centre Midland
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation Neyaashiinigmiing
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation Sutton West
Christie Ossington Neighbourhood Centre Toronto
Community Food Share Winchester
Community Harvest Kingston Kingston
Community Living Association, Lanark County Carleton Place
Community Matters Toronto Toronto
Community Resource Centre (Killaloe) Killaloe
Community Support Centre Haldimand Norfolk Caledonia
COSTI Immigrant Services Toronto
Crouch Neighbourhood Resource Centre London
David McAntony Gibson Foundation (GlobalMedic) Etobicoke
Eastview Neighbourhood Community Centre Toronto
Eden Food for Change Mississauga
Dixon Hall Neighbourhood Services Toronto
ENAGB Youth Program Toronto
Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth Toronto
Everdale Hillsburgh
Flemingdon Health Centre Toronto
Food4Kids Halton Burlington
Food4Kids Mississauga Mississauga
Food4Kids Waterloo Region Kitchener
Food for Life Burlington
Food To Share Cherry Valley
FoodShare Toronto
Fred Victor Toronto
Fred Victor (Community Meal Program) Toronto
Friday Night Community Meal Bag Program Burlington
Friends of Ruby Toronto
Garden River Mijiim Gamiig Food Bank Garden River
Good Food Initiatives Steering Committee Ottawa
Good Neighbours Scarborough
Good Shepherd Ministries Toronto
Gravenhurst Against Poverty Gravenhurst
Greenest City Environmental Organization Toronto
Guelph Community Health Centre - The SEED project Guelph
Hamilton Sustainable Victory Gardens Hamilton
Halton Food for Thought Burlington
Haven Toronto Toronto
Houses Opening Today Toronto Inc. (HOTT) Toronto
Humewood House Association Toronto
Huron County Food Bank Distribution Centre Centralia
ICNA Relief Canada Mississauga
Inn Out of the Cold St. Thomas-Elgin St. Thomas
Kababayan Community Service Centre Toronto
Killaloe Food Bank Killaloe
Lakeside HOPE House Guelph
LAMP Community Health Centre Toronto
Lanark Highlands Food Pantry and Thrift Store Lanark
Langford Conservancy Brantford
LIFT Church Hamilton
Lion Hearts inc. Kingston
Margaret's Housing and Community Support Services Toronto
Men's Street Ministry Hamilton
Mission Services of Hamilton Hamilton
Naicatchewenin First Nation devlin
Native Child and Family Services of Toronto Toronto
North Hastings Community Cupboard Bancroft
North York Women's Shelter Toronto
Open Arms Mission of Welland Welland
Open Doors Burlington
Otonabee-South Monaghan Food Cupboard Keene
Our Kids Count of Thunder Bay Inc. Thunder Bay
PARC Toronto
Parkdale Food Centre Ottawa
Parkdale Queen West Community Health Centre Toronto
Parya Trillium Foundation Thornhill
Portland Place Non-Profit Housing Corporation Ontario
Port Hope Community Health Centre Port Hope
Reena Thornhill
Réseau ACCESS Network Sudbury
Rideau-Rockcliffe Community Resource Centre (Ottawa Good Food Box) Ottawa
Roots to Harvest Thunder Bay
Sagamok First Nation Massey
Riverdale Housing Animation Programs Toronto
Ryde Community Co-operative Inc. Gravenhurst
YouthLink Toronto
Young and Potential Fathers Initiative Toronto
Washagamis Bay First Nation Keewatin
Ve'ahavta Toronto
The Yonge Street Mission Toronto
The Storehouse Foodbank Wellington
The Seeds of Hope Foundation Toronto
The Neighbourhood Organization Toronto
The Neighbourhood Group Community Services Toronto
The Housing Help Centre Scarborough
The 519 Toronto
St. Philip's Lutheran Church Toronto
St. Mary of Egypt Refuge Madoc
St. John the Compassionate Mission (155 Broadview Ave., Toronto) Toronto
Somali Women's and Children's Support Network Toronto
Six Nations of the Grand River-Health Services Ohsweken
Shelley Cares Foundation North York
Scarborough Food Security Initiative Scarborough
Salvation Army Bethany Hope Centre Ottawa
Saugeen First Nation Southampton
Scadding Court Community Centre Toronto
Scarborough Food Security Initative Scarborough
Seva Food Bank Mississauga
SIRCH Community Services Haliburton
South East Grey Community Health Centre Markdale
St. Matthew's House Hamilton
Stonegate Community Health Centre Toronto
The Compass Food bank Mississauga
The Four Villages Community Health Centre Toronto
The Karma Project Simcoe
The Nourish and Develop Foundation Cannington
The PACT Grow-to-Learn Program Toronto
Warden Woods Community Centre Scarborough
Welcome Inn Community Centre Hamilton
York Region Food Network Aurora
YWCA Peterborough Haliburton Peterborough
YWCA St.Thomas-Elgin St. Thomas
Quebec
Association bénévole de l'Ile d'Orléans Saint-Pierre-de-l'Île d'Orléans
bouffe laurentienne sainte agathe
Café Partage d'Argenteuil Lachute
Carrefour-Ressources Sainte-Anne-des-Monts
Carrefour Alimentaire Centre-Sud Montréal
Carrefour d'Initiatives Populaires de RDL Rivière-du-Loup
Centre de Bénévolat de St-Hyacinthe St-Hyacinthe
Centre D'Action Bénévole de Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu SAINT-JEAN-SUR RICHELIEU
Centre d'action bénévole de Contrecoeur Contrecoeur
Centre Lavallois pour l'Intégration et la Cohésion Sociale CLICS Laval
Centre d'Entraide d'Argenteuil Lachute
Centre alimentaire Aylmer Gatineau
Centre d'action bénévole de Boucherville Boucherville
Complexe Le Partage La Prairie
Centre d'Entraide Thérèse-De Blainville Ste-Thérèse
Centre d'action bénévole La Grande Corvée Grande-Vallée
Comité Action Populaire Lemoyne Lemoyne
Comité d'entraide de Boucherville Boucherville
Comptoir alimentaire Drummond Drummondville
Corporation de développement communautaire (CDC RDN) Saint-Jérôme
Cuisines de l'amitié Brossard (Brossard, Quebec)
Cuisine collective Îles-de-la-Madeleine Cap-aux-Meules
D'un couvert à l'autre Longueuil
Family Ties New Carlisle
Garde-Manger des Pays-d'en-Haut Sainte- Adèle
Hebergement Maison de la Paix Longueuil
Information Alimentaire Populaire Centre-Sud Montréal
Iqitsivit Salluit Family House Salluit
L'Envol Programme d'aide aux jeunes mères Longueuil, secteur Le Moyne
La Bouffe du Carrefour Saint-Hubert
Le Grenier des Collines Val-Des-Monts
La Maison de l'Entraide de Sainte-Julie inc Sainte-Julie
La Manne Rouge je récolte Rivière-du-Loup
La Maison d'Entraide St-Paul & Émard Montréal
La Moisson Maskoutaine St-Hyacinthe
La Samaritaine de Mont-Tremblant Mont-Tremblant
La Porte du Passant Sorel-Tracy
La Tablée populaire Drummondville
Les Cuisines collectives de la Montérégie Granby
Les Enfants de l'Espoir de Hull Gatineau
Le Pivot Québec
Lennoxville & District Community Aid Sherbrooke
MADA Community Centre Montreal
Moisson Haut-Saint-François East Angus
Maison Simonne Monet-Chartrand Chambly
Organisme de Récupération Anti Pauvreté de l'Érable (ORAPÉ) Plessisville
Partage alimentaire Daveluyville Daveluyville
Partageons l'espoir/Share the Warmth Montréal
Patro de Charlesbourg Québec
Ressource action alimentation Montreal
Restaurant Populaire Victoriaville
School Foundation Thetford Mines
Service d'Aide Communautaire de Charlevoix-Est La Malbaie
Sirivik Soup Kitchen Inukjuak
Solidarité citoyenne Portneuf SAINT-BASILE
Sourire sans Fin St-Rémi
Wakefield Community Emergency Fund Wakefield
West Island Mission de l'Ouest de l"Ile Pointe Claire
YWCA Québec Québec
Saskatchewan
Athabasca Health Authority Black Lake Denesuline First Nation
CHEP Good Food Inc. Saskatoon
Cowessess First Nation Cowessess
Four Directions Community Health Centre Regina
George Gordon First Nation Punnichy
Hudson Bay Family & Support Centre Inc. Hudson Bay
Ile a la Crosse Friendship Centre Inc. Ile a la Crosse
Kawacatoose First Nation Raymore
Kikinahk Friendship Centre Inc La Ronge
Midwest Food Resources Project Inc. North Battleford
Mistawasis Nehiyawak Leask
Montreal Lake Cree Nation Montreal Lake
Muskoday Community Health Centre Muskoday
Northern Lights School Division #113 La Ronge
Onion Lake Health Board Inc. Onion Lake
Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation Kisbey
REACH: Regina Education and Action on Child Hunger Regina
Saskatoon Food Bank & Learning Centre Saskatoon
SHA Community Outreach and Education Buffalo Narrows
Souls Harbour Rescue Mission Regina
Standing Buffalo Dakota Nation Fort Qu'Appelle
Yellow Quill Health Centre Yellow Quill